2016 winners


Schools with published key stage 2 results

Joint National winner

Northern Saints CofE Primary School, Sunderland, North East - view the case study here
Edward Pauling Primary School, Hounslow, London  - view the case study here

Regional winners

Norbridge Academy, Nottinghamshire, East Midlands                                        
Camp Primary and Nursery School, Hertfordshire, East of England                                    
Lower Kersal Community Primary School, Salford, North West                 
Blean Primary School, Kent, South East                                                      
Ernesettle Community School, Plymouth, South West                                     
Tinsley Meadows Primary School, Sheffield, Yorkshie and Humber 


Schools with published key stage 4 results

National winner

La Retraite RC Girls’ School, Lambeth, London

National runner up

Ripley St Thomas CofE Academy, Lancashire, North West

Regional winners

Caroline Chisholm School, Northamptonshire, East Midlands                              
St Albans Girls’ School, Hertfordshire, East of England                                                                           
St Wilfrid’s RC College, South Tyneside, North East                                   
Maiden Erlegh School, Reading, South East                                                 
Great Torrington School, Devon, South West                                                 
Selly Park Technology College for Girls, Birmingham, West Midlands                 
Healing Science Academy, NE Lincolnshire, Yorkshire and Humber  


Special schools and alternative provision schools

National winner

The Link School Pallion, Sunderland - view the case study here     

National runner up                       

Park Campus Academy, Lambeth                            


Infant, first and key stage 3 schools

National winner

Greenfylde CofE First School, Somerset - view the case study here    

National runner up 

Hillcrest Early Years Academy, Lincolnshire